Click here to register online!
We will once again be at the Sheraton Columbus at Capital Square, 75 E State Street, Columbus, OH 43215.
OACDL Member Rate is $350.00; non member rate is $400.00
Click here to download the brochure DP 15 brochure
Link for the Sheraton reservation:
https://www.starwoodmeeting.com/Book/OACDLNov2015
or call 800-325-3535
Agenda:
Wednesday, November 18
7:00 - 8:00 pm
The Basics of Capital Litigation:*
Why Death Cases are Different
* NOTE: THIS SESSION IS INTENDED TOGIVE AN OVERVIEW FOR ATTORNEYS NEW TO CAPITAL DEFENSE
Speakers:
Jeff Gamso - Cleveland – Pretrial
Eric Allen – Columbus – Trial Phase
David Stebbins - Columbus – Penalty Phase
Thursday, November 19
8:00 - 8:30 am Registration and sign-in
8:30 – 9:00 am
Introduction -Recent Death Penalty Developments: State and National
Speaker: David Stebbins - Columbus
9:00 – 10:15 am
Working with your Client; Obtaining Time to Investigate; Checklists for Litigating Capital Cases.
Speaker: David Doughten - Cleveland
10:15- 10:30 am BREAK
10:30-11:45 am
Death Penalty Case Updates: Supreme Court of the United States, Supreme Court of Ohio, Other Federal Courts.
Speaker: Russ Bensing – Cleveland
11:45 – 12:00 pm Presentation of Schumacher Award
12:00 – 1:00 pm LUNCH (PROVIDED)
1:00 – 2:30 pm
Atkins; Hall v. Florida; Investigating and Proving Claims of Intellectual Disability
Speakers: Randall Porter, Kathryn Sandford, Dorian Hall
Office of the Ohio Public Defender - Columbus
2:30-2:45 pm BREAK
2:45- 3:45 pm
What the Miller/Graham line of Cases Tell Us About the Mitigating Effect of Comparative Youth (maturity, brain development, and the like).
Speaker: Amanda Powell, Lisa Lagos, Kelly Heiby
Office of the Ohio Public Defender - Columbus
3:45-4:45 pm
How the Office of the Ohio Public Defender Assist in a Capital Case
Speaker: Tim Young, Ohio Public Defender – Columbus
5:00 - 6:00 pm Social Gathering – Sheraton
Friday, November 20
8:00 - 8:30 am Registration and SIGN IN!
8:30 – 9:30 am
Questioning the State’s Evidence on Guns, Ballistics, Touch DNA, and Other Junk Science Speaker: Richard Vickers - Columbus
9:30 - 10:30 am
The Colorado Method of Jury Selection: A Brief Overview
Speaker: David Lane - Denver, CO
10:30 – 10:45 am BREAK
10:45 – 11:45 am T
The Capital Jury Project
Speaker: Scott E. Sundby - University of Miami School of Law
11:45 – 1:00 pm LUNCH (PROVIDED)
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Exoneration – After 40 Years!
Speakers: Wiley Bridgman, Kwame Ajamu -Cleveland
Terry Gilbert - Cleveland
Brian Howe – The Innocence Project - Cincinnati
2:00 – 3:00 pm
The Edward Montour Trial: Working with the Victim’s Family; and Turning Up the Heat
Speaker: David Lane - Denver CO
3:00 – 3:15 pm Break
3:15 – 4:15 pm
Ethics: Protecting Attorney Client Privileged Communications In Light of Claims of Ineffective Assistance of Counsel: What are Trial Counsel’s Obligations?
Moderator: Jay Milano – Cleveland, Panelist of Attorneys
ALTERNATIVE APPELLATE TRACK
THURSDAY AFTERNOON
November 19, 2014
1:00 – 2:00 pm
Brief Writing as Story Telling
Speaker: Jeff Gamso – Cleveland and David Singleton - Cincinnati
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Demonstrating Deficient Performance to Judges Who Think They Know Ineffective Assistance When They See It.
Speaker: John Parker – Cleveland
3:00 – 3:15 pm BREAK
3:15 – 4:15 pm
The Basics of Clemency Procedures in Ohio
Speakers: Justin Thompson - Capital Habeas Unit – Columbus
Rachel Troutman - Office of the Ohio Public Defender -Columbus
Joe Wilhelm - Capital Habeas Unit - Cleveland